Minnesota election results are in and there’s no two ways about it: pro-choice women candidates shattered ceilings, protected majorities and flipped critical seats!

We’re proud to release Women Winning’s 2020 Election Report Card — a detailed summary of our candidates’ incredible electoral success and the hard work we did together to make it possible!

Women Winning 2020 Victories 
Kamala Harris, Vice President of the United States
Tina Smith, U.S. Senate
Angie Craig, U.S. House, Congressional District 2
Betty McCollum, U.S. House, Congressional District 4
Ilhan Omar, U.S. House, Congressional District 5
Jen McEwen, MN Senate, District 7
Chris Eaton, MN Senate, District 40
Mary Kunesh, MN Senate, District 41
Ann Johnson Stewart, MN Senate, District 44
Ann Rest, MN Senate, District 45
Melissa Franzen, MN Senate, District 49
Melissa Halvorson Wiklund, MN Senate, District 50
Susan Kent, MN Senate, District 53
Karla Bigham, MN Senate, District 54
Lindsey Port, MN Senate, District 56
Kari Dziedzic, MN Senate, District 60
Patricia Torres Ray, MN Senate, District 63
Erin Murphy, MN Senate, District 64
Sandy Pappas, MN Senate, District 65
Heather Keeler, MN House, District 4A
Jennifer Schultz, MN House, District 7A
Liz Olson, MN House, District 7B
Liz Boldon, MN House, District 25B
Tina Liebling, MN House, District 26A
Kelly Morrison, MN House, District 33B
Kristin Bahner, MN House, District 34B
Melissa Hortman, MN House, District 36B
Erin Koegel, MN House, District 37A
Ami Wazlawik, MN House, District 38B
Shelly Christensen, MN House, District 39B
Samantha Vang, MN House, District 40B
Connie Bernardy, MN House, District 41A
Sandra Feist, MN House, District 41B
Kelly Moller, MN House, District 42A
Jamie Becker-Finn, MN House, District 42B
Ginny Klevorn, MN House, District 44A
Patty Acomb, MN House, District 44B
Cheryl Youakim, MN House, District 46B
Laurie Pryor, MN House, District 48A
Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn, MN House, District 48B
Heather Edelson, MN House, District 49A
Sandra Masin, MN House, District 51A
Liz Reyer, MN House, District 51B
Ruth Richardson, MN House, District 52B
Jess Hanson, MN House, District 56A
Kaela Berg, MN House, District 56B
Esther Agbaje, MN House, District 59B
Sydney Jordan, MN House, District 60A
Hodan Hassan, MN House, District 62A
Aisha Gomez, MN House, District 62B
Emma Greenman, MN House, District 63B
Kaohly Her, MN House, District 64A
Rena Moran, MN House, District 65A
Alice Hausman, MN House, District 66A
Athena Hollins, MN House, District 66B
Debbie Goettel, County Board, Hennepin County, District 5
Laurie Halverson, County Board, Dakota County, District 3
Nicole Frethem, County Board, Ramsey County, District 1
Victoria Reinhardt, County Board, Ramsey County, District 7
Ashley Grimm, County Board, St Louis County, District 3
Amáda Márquez Simula, Mayor, Columbia Heights
Sheila Webb, City Council, Robbinsdale
Laura Caroon, City Council, Moorhead 
Robyn Gulley, City Council, West St.Paul 
Lisa Eng-Sarne, City Council, West St.Paul
Julie Strahan, City Council, Roseville 
Marquita Butler, City Council, Brooklyn Center 
Helen Bassett, School Board, Robbinsdale
Jessica Garcia, School Board, Rochester
Kim Ellison, School Board, Minneapolis
Cassidy Bjorklund, School Board, Moorhead

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This